• Henrik Hololei: Georgia is leading aviation country in Eastern Partnership
The Objective of Occurrence Reporting
The objective of the Occurrence reporting system is to contribute to the improvement of flight safety by ensuring that relevant information on safety is reported, collected, stored, protected and disseminated. The sole objective of occurrence reporting is the prevention of accidents and incidents and not to attribute blame or liability.
Accident and Serious Incident Reporting
The investigation of aircraft accidents and serious incidents is undertaken by the Civil Aviation and Maritime Transport Accident Incident Investigation Bureau (TAIIB) which is independent from the CAA and is under Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
According to Order N 242 article 7 of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia any person who has obtained any information concerning accident and incident shall as soon as possible by any means of communication notify TAIIB. Additionally, information concerning accidents and incidents shall be submitted to the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency under Mandatory Occurrence Reporting Scheme.
To report an accident or serious incident to the TAIIB please, send information to the following e-mail address: or report by telephone at any time: mob:+995 595 00 18 47; Tel/Fax: +995 32 298 23 58.
Civil Aviation Agency of Georgia will use information collected under the Occurrence Reporting System solely for the purpose of contributing to the improvement of flight safety and will treat the information confidentially to maintain full and free reporting from the aviation community and to protect the identity of the reporting individual, which includes dis-identification of personal data.