• The working visit of GCAA to People’s Republic of China
24 Sep.'16 | China Southern Airlines has launched scheduled flights from Beijing to Tbilisi
China Southern Airlines, the largest Chinese carrier and a member of SkyTeam Alliance, launched new scheduled commercial services from Beijing to Tbilisi. The first flight has landed at Tbilisi International Airport on September 23 at 21:45 hrs. The air company will connect two capital cities with 2 flights per week - every Tuesday and Friday. The Urumqi-Beijing-Tbilisi service will be operated wit...h Boeing 737-800.
The decision to appoint the new air route was taken after several months of negotiations between the Chinese carrier and Georgian Civil Aviation Agency. The Embassy of Georgia to the People’s Republic of China has also been actively involved in the consultations.
The welcoming event regarding the launching of new destination was held at Tbilisi International Airport. The Ambassador of China in Georgia, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and officials from China Southern Airlines, MFA of Georgia, GCAA and GNTA attended the event, organized by TAV Georgia. The Sides noted that new air service will create new opportunities for trade, tourism and cultural exchange and increase the passenger flow between Georgia and China.
China Southern Airlines appeared in the Georgian market in 2011. Since January 2016, the airline added a new services linking Tbilisi with the world’s several cities (Seoul, New York, Toronto, Los Angeles) via Urumqi and Guangzhou.