06 Dec.'12 | Georgia has signed instruments to accession to EUROCONTROL
The formal ceremony of signature was held in Brussels, Belgium, on December 5, 2012. The Georgian Officials were warmly welcomed by Mr. David McMillan General Director of EUROCONTROL and by other representatives of Organization top management. State Delegation was comprised of Ms. Salome Samadashvili Ambassador of Georgia to the European Union, Ms. Kate Salukvadze Head of Transport Policy Department under the Ministry of Economy and sustainable development of Georgia, Mr. Irakli Davitadze Director of GCAA and Mr. Giorgi Edisherashvili Director of “Sakaeronavigatsia” (ANSP in Georgia).
Since its foundation in 1960, The European Organization for the Safety of Air Navigation has grown into a central player in European airspace, developing advanced procedures and technologies to air traffic management (ATM). EUROCONTROL is committed to building a Single European Sky that will deliver the ATM performance required for the 21st century and beyond.
Having a key role in further enhancement of flight safety and air traffic capacity, EUROCONTROL supports its Member States to achieve safe, efficient and environmentally-friendly air traffic operations across the whole of the European region.
During the last few years, In the framework of Local Single Sky Implementation (LSSIP) project EUROCONTROL is actively working with the Georgian Side towards proper implementation of related EU standards and legislative norms in the field of air navigation.
Besides, since October, 2011, EUROCONTROL provides support to the GCAA for the establishment of a national supervisory authority in line with the Single European Sky legislation within the “Project of Support to the Civil Aviation Agency of Georgia”.
After the procedures of ratification, Georgia will become Eurocontrol's 40th Member State, which will be a result of reforms carried in the field of civil aviation of Georgia, as well as rapid development of  air traffic management system, including technical re-equipment, implementation of modern systems and staff trainings.